Can I repay a creditor if I want to – even after bankruptcy?

repay creditor consumer bankruptcy

Can I repay a creditor if I want to – even after bankruptcy?

You can always repay a creditor if you are in Chapter 7, after the Chapter 7 is over. In a Chapter 13, most debts are paid through the trustee except post-petition mortgages and leases.

(Reviewed 11.14.08)

Read more for related video clips.